Your Papers Please! The Absolute Necessity Of a Second Passport.

Check Me Out I'm Otta Here. Hasta Pronto

Check Me Out. Hasta Pronto

Hi Guys its Barry in D.R. Just spending a little time under my favorite mango tree. It’s been about 35 minutes and I’m on my second Brugal. As always the ideas start flowing. Still wondering if it’s the Brugal thinning out my blood a bit and therefore causing it to reach my brain a bit easier but when something works it works.

Since I’ve been receiving a lot of emails with questions on the subjects of residency and 2nd passports I thought it would be a good topic for this weeks: Under The Mango Tree. There’s a lot of people suddenly starting to see where we are coming from since we had our article The pitfalls of a 3 Legged Stool posted on the www.SGTreport.com site. Many have since recognized they’ve totally missed this all important part of the survival puzzle.

No Papers No PASS PORT!! Get It

No Papers No PASS PORT!! Get It

I’m covering as of now what is involved in obtaining first residency and followed by a citizenship along with a passport. Before I go any further I want you to understand right now how important it is to commence NOW!

The term grandfathering is a term you should get familiar with fast. It just may be your savings grace. You see once a nation decides to change their current laws almost always the new law commences from the date the law was passed by congress and after. If you have already started the process BEFORE that date in most cases you will be allowed to complete your application. Trust me this is a whole lot of importance should the SHTF. Since they just launched another round of easing, I’m certain time is running out faster than ever.

Better Get Going

Better Get Going

We at www.drescapes.com are very well connected with the right legal people to insure a swift safe completion of all your paperwork. Guzman Ariza has been in practice since 1923 and has affiliated offices in over 275 locations worldwide. Dr. Julio A. Brea not only is a friend but is someone who has assisted with several of our expat friends who have relocated to escape the turmoil and chaos soon to arrive to the western nations. Dr. Brea is a partner and his great grandfather was the one who actually started the firm.

Even though the laws have recently changed and now have to be started for some applicants in the Dominican consulate on your end it’s still and easy task to get the ball rolling. They also have new sections that have changed a couple of weeks past about the possible elimination of needing temporary residency prior to obtaining permanent residency. This can actually be a great advantage for some and a very positive game changer.

Just Cut and Paste and You're Off To The Races NOT!!

Just Cut and Paste and You’re Off To The Races NOT!!

I’m going to post a copy of the latest changes for you to have a quick look at. Don’t assume anything yet. This is only for general information and should in no way cause you to determine if it will or will not work for your needs. Post a comment to me on the site and I will get back and set up a convenient time for both of us to have a chat together. If it makes sense to pursue I’ll connect you to and arrange a meeting with Dr. Brea for a Q and A session to possibly get you off to the races. Also don’t forget on our DYD Tour we have already set up a Q and A session with Dr. Brea. Sort of like a meet and greet and I know you’ll really appreciate meeting him in person. I have a lot of professional confidence in the man and you will to. The law of floatation was not discovered by the contemplation of the sinking of things. This is not a hard thing to do so don’t feel your over your head with any part of it. We’re all here to help the ones who want to actually be helped. This is Barry in D.R. and I’m out.

 

RESIDENCY IN THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

UNDER THE NEW IMMIGRATION REGULATIONS

Prepared by

Guzmán Ariza

Attorneys at Law

Beginning June 1, 2012, residency status in the Dominican Republic is governed by

Immigration Law No. 285-04 and Immigration Regulation No. 631-11.

Foreign nationals are prohibited by statute from entering the Dominican Republic for

residency purposes in the following cases:

1) Contagious illness threatening to public health, except, under certain requirements, when

sponsored by relatives living in the DR.

2) Mental illness or physical disabilities, with certain exceptions.

3) Conviction for a crime (drugs, human trafficking, prostitution, terrorism, and other serious

offences).

4) Previous deportation without reentry permit or prohibition from entering the country.

Foreign nationals seeking residency in the Dominican Republic fall into two categories: a)

those who may apply immediately for permanent residency; and b) those who first must apply first

for temporary residency. The following applicants may apply immediately for permanent residency

status without having to previously obtain temporary residency status:

1) Investors of at least 200,000 USD in local businesses (including free zones and government

contracts) or in local financial instruments.

2) Retirees with a monthly pension of at least 1,500 USD (plus 250 USD per dependent).

3) Applicants with monthly income of at least 2,000 USD for five years or more (rentistas).

4) Applicants related to Dominicans or to foreigners with permanent residency status in DR (spouses

and children).

The application process is essentially the same for both temporary and permanent residency,

except for some additional documents required in permanent residency applications. The first step

is to apply for a residency visa at the Dominican Consulate nearest to the applicant’s domicile. It is

no longer possible to apply for residency from within the Dominican Republic, as was usually done

before.

Requirements for the visa application may vary depending on the particular Consulate where

the visa application is filed. The following are the documents usually required:

Page 1 of 3

1) Pictures of the applicant

2) Original passport valid for at least 18 months.

3) Documents justifying the granting of the visa. For example, work contract with a Dominican

company.

4) Medical certificate from the health authorities of the country of domicile of the applicant.

5) Criminal record certificate from the authorities of the country of domicile of the applicant.

6) Photocopy of the national I.D. of the applicant, and, if the applicant resides in a third country,

photocopy of his/her residency card in the third country.

7) Birth certificate.

8) Marriage certificate, if applicable.

9) Letter of guarantee signed by a Dominican or a permanent resident of the DR.

10) Documents justifying the applicant’s solvency.

Our firm will provide you with the letter of guarantee.

Foreign documents must be apostilled or legalized at the Dominican Consulate depending

on the jurisdiction. Documents in a language other than Spanish must be translated by the Consulate.

Residency applications may include dependents such as a spouse and children, provided that

the proper documentation is attached (birth certificates, marriage certificate, passports, pictures, etc.).

Criminal record certificates are only required of dependents of legal age.

The Consulate, upon granting your residency visa, will deliver to you a file with the original

documents of your application. You should bring down these documents with you to the Dominican

Republic to begin the process of your residency application. Your date of arrival in the Dominican

Republic should be carefully coordinated with your attorney in such a way that, before that date, he

or she can obtain the special certification required from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in order to

have your medical tests done. Upon your arrival, your attorney or his/her assistant will accompany

you to take the medical tests, sign the necessary forms and register your fingeprints at the

Department of Immigration. This must be done within 30 days of your entry into the Dominican

Republic.

The results of the medical tests are ready in approximately 10 days. If the tests are normal,

your attorney will proceed to formally file your application at the Department of Immigration. This

filing process takes approximately 10 additional days. A decision will be taken on your application

within approximately six months from the filing date.

If your application is approved, you will receive a residency card a cédula de

identidad (national I.D.). In both cases, residents must hold current passports at all times.

Temporary residency is granted for one year. Applications for renewal must be made in

person within 30 days before the expiration date. Temporary residents may apply for permanent

residency after 5 years, within 45 days before the expiration date of their temporary residency card.

Page 2 of 3

Permanent residents must renew their residency card after 1 year; subsequent cards will be

renewable every 4 years, except for retirees and rentistas who must renew every two years. After

10 years, permanent residents will be issued a definitive residency card, not subject to renewal. An

annual residency fee, however, will still have to be paid.

An applicant wishing to renew his/her temporary or permanent residency must provide the

Immigration Department with a passport valid for at least 18 months, residency card, cédula,

pictures, local police certificate, letter of guarantee, etc. To renew his/her permanent residency, the

applicant must also undergo a new medical exam, and justify that the conditions under which

residency was originally granted have not changed (employment, investment, pension, etc.).

Once your application has been approved, you will have 6 months to appear before the

Immigration Department to obtain your residency card; otherwise, your application will be cancelled.

Permanent residents may apply for citizenship after two years as permanent residents.

Investors and spouses of Dominican nationals may apply after six months.

It is illegal for nonresidents to work in the DR. Employers of nonresident workers will be

subject to fines. Illegal workers are subject to deportation

Share
michael September 16, 2012 at 2:10 am

Hi Barry. stumbled on you on Kerry Lutz.

How about a 53 yearold with a 25 year old misdemeanor drug and dui conviction? Thanks, M

Kevin S September 20, 2012 at 6:17 pm

Hello Barry,

I’m interested in visiting DR with your 3 day package. How can I learn about the particulars of this tour, and when is your next tour?
I also have a few other timely questions, such as: can I “visit” as a tourist on a U.S. passport, and for how long a period?
I’m also interested in engaging with a service which provides consulting in helping one acquire initial residency and a passport in the shortest time possible. Do you provide this service?

Thank you,

Kevin

Matt September 22, 2012 at 3:27 pm

What is the cost of a 2nd passport????

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post: